Privacy Policy

JMD Consulting Limited @ The Global Student (TGS) respects the privacy of all program participants and website visitors in the provision of preparation and delivery of its study tours, volunteer and internship programs. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information may be collected via a number of formats (electronic and hardcopy), both from individuals and from third parties such as universities and other program partners. All information is collected for the purposes of TGS service, operations and program delivery and is only shared with an external party where circumstances require it such as booking of flights and accommodation. The exception to this rule is where:

  • There is a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety;

  • There is a requirement under law, or authorised by law, or

  • There is a requirement under an enforcement body.

Personal information can also be used for the purposes of communication via newsletters and marketing information. Instructions for unsubscribing from these is located at the bottom of the delivered email.

TGS will not sell, trade or otherwise receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information.

TGS also collects anonymous information from the TGS website for marketing and statistical purposes, such as internet protocol address, date and time of request, files accessed, information entered into web forms, etc.

TGS will only publish personal information such as photos and testimonials on its website and in its newsletters with consent from the provider.

All personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, other misuse, as required by law and generally accepted industry standards. However, no system is 100% secure and to the extent permitted by law, TGS excludes any liability in contract or otherwise for any security breach.

TGS takes all reasonable steps to destroy hard copies of personal information that is no longer required at the end of each program, and destruction of personal information is undertaken by secured means.

Should you consider your personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Policy you may complain to the Managing director in writing at enquiries@theglobalstudent.net.

By using the site you consent to the TGS privacy policy.